General Laws c. 265, § 13K(c), imposes an enhanced penalty for an assault and battery upon a person sixty years of age or older or upon a person with a disability, when the battery results in serious bodily injury. The maximum penalty is ten years in State prison or two and one-half years in a house of correction, or a $5,000 fine, or both (the same penalty imposed for assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon under G. L. c. 265, § 15A[b]).
The legislative history of St. 2002, c. 35, reveals that Senate Bill No. 167, as originally filed, defined “serious bodily injury” to mean “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death.” The word “protracted” was removed from the definition by motion before the bill was enacted.