Brown-Forman Corp. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] To the extent the factors relevant to the question of control under the Federal statute might independently support a finding of agency for purposes of c. 138, § 25E, evidence of those factors is absent in the present case. Contrast DeCantis, supra at 1239-1240, 1244-1245.

*510It follows from what we have said that the judgment is affirmed.

So ordered.

The commission has not participated in this appeal.

As amended through St. 1982, c. 672, § 10, G. L. c. 138, § 25E, provides in relevant part that it is “an unfair trade practice and therefore] unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom [the] manufacturer ... has made regular sales . . . during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.”

The brand items at issue in the case before us are Appleton Gold Rum, Appleton Estate VX Rum, Appleton Estate 12 Year Old Rum, and J. Wray & Nephew 126 Proof Rum.