Discussion. As provided in G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), as inserted by St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, “[i]n no event shall any member [of the retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance . . . .” Upon such conviction, § 15(4) further provides that the member “shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total [contributions to the retirement system]; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total [contributions] shall be zero.”
The Supreme Judicial Court has stated that “[t]he substantive touchstone intended by the General Court is criminal activity connected with the office or position.” Gaffney v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 423 Mass. 1, 4 (1996). See State Bd. of Retirement v.