BACKGROUND
[…] In conclusion, this Court determines from a review of the record that the Board’s decision to deny Doherty’s request for a refund of his retirement ac- ' count was supported by substantial evidence on the *235record. Accordingly, the decision of the District Court was correct.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that plaintiffs motion for summary judgment be DENIED. It is further ORDERED that the decision of the District Court in this matter be AFFIRMED.
G.L.c. 32, §15(1) provides, in pertinent part, that any member of the retirement system who misappropriates funds “shall forfeit all rights ... to a return of his accumulated total deductions ... to the extent of the amount so found to be misappropriated and to the extent of the costs of the investigation, if any, as found by the board . . .”
Nhe current action was originally begun as one in the nature of mandamus pursuant to G.L.c. 249, §5. Another justice of this Court ordered the pleadings amended so that they sought certiorari review under G.L.c. 249, §4. See Deely v. Boston Redevelopment Authority, 1980 Mass.App.Div. 101.