Normandin v. Eastland Partners, Inc.
[…] Any such monetary damages are to be determined on the basis of the value of the parties’ properties as of the date of the breach of the land swap agreements.

So ordered.

These facts were known to all parties at the time the plaintiffs took their property.

This reference to a “covenant” presumably refers to G. L. c. 41, § 81U, as amended by St. 1981, c. 421, § 1, which states in pertinent part that “[b]efore endorsement of its approval of a [subdivision] plan, a planning board shall require that the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services be secured” by any one, or a combination, of methods enumerated in the statute, including “(3) [b]y a covenant, executed and duly recorded by the owner of record, running with the land, whereby such ways and services shall be provided to serve any lot before such lot may be built upon or conveyed, other than