Post v. McHugh
[…] The Paynes, therefore, assert that they could not be charged with notice of the existence of Iveson Street at the time they purchased their property and are not burdened by whatever easement notice of Iveson Street would have imposed.

The Paynes’ argument proves too much. Their deed describes the southerly boundary of their lot as the “land of owners unknown,” not as Iveson Street.9 But the Paynes only acquired a right to use any part of the land beyond that southerly boundary by virtue of the Derelict Fee Statute, G. L. c. 183, § 58, as *204amended by St. 1973, c. 185, § 1, which provides in material part that:

“Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . ,”10

The statute, however, only operates to allocate rights to ways if the way is “sufficiently designated.” See Murphy v. Mart Realty of Brockton, Inc., 348 Mass. 675, 677-678 (1965).