Post v. McHugh
[…] In any event, the judge also found that the Angelo and Preytis parcels, although an amalgam of what originally had been a number of separate lots, each constituted “one indivisible residential lot.” That finding disposed of the plaintiffs’ contention that the defendants were attempting to overburden the easement because their predecessors in title had acquired the lots seriatim and thus sought to add after-acquired property to whatever easement they obtained when they purchased the first lots in what eventually became the current parcels.

General Laws c. 187, § 5, as amended by St. 1988, c. 334, § 6, states that “owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way . . . appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way.”

Although we affirm, the plaintiffs’ claims were not wholly insubstantial or frivolous. We therefore deny the defendants’ requests for attorney’s fees and costs.