Statewide Towing Ass'n v. City of Lowell
[…] General Laws c. 159B, § 6A, inserted by St. 1955, c. 353, § 2, provides, in relevant part, that “no [common] carrier [by motor vehicle] shall refund or *794remit in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, or through any agent or broker or otherwise, any portion of the rates or charges so specified, or extend to any person any privilege or facility for transportation except such as are specified in its tariffs.”

General Laws c. 159B, § 19, as amended by St. 1949, c. 187, provides, in relevant part, that “no person, whether carrier, shipper, cosignee, or broker, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, shall . . . knowingly offer, grant or give, . . . any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . .”

The phrase “to raise money” as applied to a municipality commonly means to raise by taxation. Pratt v. Boston, 396 Mass. 37, 44 (1985).