United Steelworkers of America v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Board
[…] “Step 4. If the grievance is not settled within ten (10) calendar days from date of presentation at the Step 3 level, the Union may submit the grievance to arbitration. Such submission must be made within sixty (60) calendar days after the expiration of the ten (10) calendar days referred to herein.
“Within the aforesaid sixty (60) calendar days period, written notice of said submission must be given to the Employer by delivery in hand, or by mail to the office of the Mayor.”

General Laws c. 31, § 43, as amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, provides *658that “[i]f a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to section forty-one shall, within ten days after receiving written notice of such decision, appeal in writing to the commission, he shall be given a hearing before a member of the commission or some disinterested person designated by the chairman of the commission.”

If a union member chose to appeal to the commission, the CBA’s “choice of remedies” provision would bar the matter from proceeding to arbitration.