Section 2(a) of c. 93A says broadly that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce *465are hereby declared unlawful.” G. L. c. 93A, § 2(a), inserted by St. 1967, c. 813, § 1.
Lingis has taken no cross appeal.
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 362, § 5, states that medical malpractice actions “shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability. ...”
“If a finding is made for the defendant the plaintiff may pursue the claim *466through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars. . . .” G. L. c. 231, § 60B.
In his letter, Waisbren said, among other things, that