Lingis ex rel. Estate of Lingis v. Waisbren
[…] Waisbren wrote at that time to Dr. Fried, “My opinion with which I hope you agree” was that there had been a negligent failure to diagnose the “right sided empyema in a timely fashion” and the doctors “negligently and incorrectly attributed to depression Plaintiffs anorexia and other constitutional symptoms which were, in fact, due to Plaintiffs undiagnosed empyema and sepsis.”

In May 2000 (over two years after the original complaint was filed) a Medical Malpractice Tribunal was convened pursuant to G.L.c. 231, §60B. The statutory issue before the Tribunal was whether “if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiffs case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” Id.

The Defendant chose not to attend the Tribunal. Instead, he sent an associate to make the presentation on behalf of the Plaintiff. As his reason for not attending, the Defendant testified at trial that it was because he was hard of hearing (sic).