Although the closet was not equipped with a lock, the defendant locked his bedroom door when he was not at home. The lock to the bedroom door, however, could be easily opened with a bobby pin and “did not prevent ready access by anyone other than the lawful owner.” Commonwealth v. Parzick, supra at 850. Thus, we concluded that, assuming the bedroom was a container, a trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt “that the room was not a securely locked container.” Id. at 850-851.
We observe as well that our conclusion is consistent with G. L. c. 140, § 123, inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 19, which requires firearms dealers to post a notice at each purchase counter stating, “IT IS UNLAWFUL TO STORE OR KEEP A FIREARM, RIFLE, SHOTGUN OR MACHINE GUN IN ANY PLACE UNLESS THAT WEAPON IS EQUIPPED WITH A TAMPER-RESISTANT SAFETY DEVICE OR IS STORED OR KEPT IN A SECURELY LOCKED CONTAINER.” See Commonwealth v. Parzick, supra at 849.