DiNitto v. Town of Pepperell
[…] It is of no moment that the vegetation obscuring the sign had its roots under land to the side of Route 111 since the vegetation created a condition on Route 111 that rendered that roadway unsafe for ordinary travel. Valvoline, 235 Mass. at 518; Gallant v. Worcester, 383 Mass. at 711. This situation is well within the scope of those concerns that § 15 was enacted to address. The DiNittos’ failure to comply with the mandatory notice provisions of G. L. c. 84, § 18, compels the dismissal of their complaint.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 84, § 15, provides, in part:

“If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair or a want of a sufficient railing in or upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such county, city, town or person had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair or want of a sufficient railing, recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . . . .”

The plaintiffs do not appear to dispute that if the provisions of G. L. c. 84 apply, no relief is available to them under G. L. c. 258. See Ram v. Charlton, 409 Mass. 481, 485 (1991).