One day in April, 2006, Morales noticed that the defendant was upset and asked what was wrong. The defendant told Morales that the ce
[…] Additionally, a Bemardi manager related that while looking for information at the defendant’s work station she found a business card bearing a number, expiration date, and security code that matched Morales’s debit card information. The manager related that the defendant went “absolutely crazy” when she saw the manager with the papers and began grabbing them and trying to put them back inside the box from which the manager had retrieved them.
Section 37A defines “[i]ssuer” as “the business organization or financial institution which issues a credit card or his duly authorized agent.”
We acknowledge that from the vantage of the financial institutions and business organizations that issue and service such cards there are substantial differences between a debit card and a credit card.