One day in April, 2006, Morales noticed that the defendant was upset and asked what was wrong. The defendant told Morales that the ce
[…] Kneram, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 371, 376-377 (2005).
General Laws c. 266, §§ 37A-37C, render unlawful the misuse and fraudulent use of any instrument or device, however denominated, issued by a business organization or financial institution6 to facilitate the movement of money, goods, services, *184or anything else of value without immediate payment. Section 37B prohibits the misuse of “credit cards” by applicants, holders, and those who furnish goods or other things of value to the holder of such a card, and § 37C prohibits the fraudulent use of such cards to obtain money, goods, or services or anything else of value. Overarching the statutory framework is the definition of “[c]redit card” in § 37A as “any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value on credit.” (emphasis supplied).
We agree with the Commonwealth that for purposes of G. L. c. 266, §§ 37A-37C, a debit card is the functional equivalent of a credit card.7 See generally Cumis Ins. Soc., Inc. v.