“The existence of a duty of care is a question of law and, therefore, is an appropriate subject for summary judgment.” Lev v. Beverly EnterprisesMass., Inc., 457 Mass. 234, 240 (2010). “If a defendant does *535not owe a legal duty to a plaintiff, then there can be no actionable negligence.” Ibid. The judge below allowed the defendants’ summary judgment motions because he concluded that pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 36B, Shea failed to establish that the defendants owed any duty to warn or protect Sheehan as a potential victim. We agree.
In 1989, the Legislature enacted G. L. c. 123, § 36B,7 see St. 1989, c. 117, § 6, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(1) There shall be no duty owed by a licensed mental health professional to take reasonable precautions to warn or in any other way protect a potential victim or victims of said professional’s patient, and no cause of action imposed against a licensed mental health professional for failure to warn or in any other way protect a potential victim or victims of such professional’s patient unless: ...(b) the patient has a history of physical violence which is known to the licensed mental health professional and the licensed mental health professional has a reasonable basis to believe that there is a clear and present danger that the patient will attempt to kill or inflict serious bodily injury against a reasonably identified victim or victims and the licensed mental health professional fails to take reasonable precautions as that term is defined by said section one. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a mental health professional to take any action which, in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment, would endanger such mental health professional or increase the danger to potential victim or victims.” (Emphasis supplied.)8
*536As the plain language of the statute states, there are limited circumstances in which a licensed mental health professional9 has a duty to warn a potential victim.