No precedent commands that result. If anything, however, that treat*354ment may already have been overly generous to PPM. Not actual supervisory control of the worker’s performance, but rather the “right to control” is decisive. McDermott’s Case, 283 Mass. 74, 76 (1933). If the worker is subject to “a right to designate the work to be done under the contract . . . then he is a servant or employee.” Ibid. It was undisputed that Pace and Sarcia always “designated” the assignments of Whitman’s work at each project.
General Laws c. 30A, § 11(8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, requires in pertinent part that an agency decision “shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision.”
Their plan was to divide the building into two condominium units so that *356each could purchase one unit and then resell it. Their collaborative sharing of the expenses, implementation, and benefits of the project created a joint venture. See Gurry v.