At the same time, we exercise de nova review of legal questions, and if the agency’s view of the statutory language “is inconsistent with governing law,” we cannot uphold its decision. Plymouth v. Civil Serv. Commn., 426 Mass. 1, 5 (1997).
We begin with the relevant statutory language. See Leary v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 421 Mass. 344, 345-346 (1995), quoting from Hoffman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 37 (1977) (“[Statutory language itself is the principal source of insight into the legislative purpose”). General Laws c. 32, § 90A, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, § 95, provides, in pertinent part, that the claimant, as a former MDC police officer entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits, “shall have his retirement allowance increased to an amount not exceeding *685one half the rate of regular compensation payable to state police officers holding similar positions ... in the comparable grade or classification . . . occupied by such former officer at the time of his retirement.” General Laws c. 32, § 1, as amended through St. 1979, c. 681, in turn, defines “regular compensation” as “the salary, wages or other compensation in whatever form, lawfully determined for the individual service of the employee by the employing authority, not including bonus, overtime, severance