Commonwealth v. Bell
[…] United States, 225 U.S. 347, 387 (1912) (Holmes, J., dissenting).

My colleagues in the majority derive interpretive importance from the fact that Doe No. 151564 does not describe this requirement as exclusive. But there is no escaping that Doe No. 151564 links the significance of an out-of-State conviction to the standard of criminality in the Commonwealth. In Doe No. 151564 the Massachusetts statute prohibited more, not less, conduct than that of the State (Maine) in which a conviction was obtained. The holding is therefore expressed in that context.

See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-903(12)(A)(iii) (2009) (defining as a “sex offense” requiring registration “[a]n adjudication of guilt for an offense of the law of another state . . . [wjhen that adjudication of guilt requires registration under another state’s sex offender registration laws”); Ga. Code Ann. § 42-l-12(e)(6) (Supp. 2012) (requiring registration for “a nonresident who changes residence from another state ... to Georgia who is required to register as a sexual offender under ... the laws of another state”); Kan. Stat.