Background. The essential facts are not in dispute. On March 17, 2007, Teague, who was not l
[…] The fact that the rental vehicle in Vergato qualified as a substitute vehicle (under Part 5 coverage, as defined by Part 2[5][B]), and coverage was sought as “your auto,” and not for the liability of a household member, such as Hill in the case at bar, does not require a different result, since neither Vergato’s son nor his friend who operated the vehicle had the express or implied consent of the vehicle owner.
General Laws c. 90, § 34A, defines “motor vehicle liability policy” as “a policy of liability insurance which provides indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . .”
In Hanover Ins. Co. v. Fasching, 52 Mass. App.