Commonwealth v. Rosado
[…] He opened his right hand at which time he dropped two packages into my hand as well as one bundle of wax paper baggies, which through my training and experience I recognized to be packaging for heroin.”

Q.: “Okay. At this point what did you do after finding that contraband?”

A.: “At that point in time I read him his Miranda.”

The trooper’s full testimony occupied sixty-three pages. As Appendix, I attach the main passage of his direct examination. At points in the following discussion, I will cite certain elements of his testimony under cross-examination.

General Laws c. 269, § 10(b), inserted by St. 1975, c. 585, § 1, provides:

“Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, any . . . nunchaku, zoobow, also known as klackers or kung fu sticks, or any similar weapon consisting of two sticks of wood, plastic or metal connected at one end by a length of rope, chain, wire or leather . . . shall be punished.”

Several dictionaries offer similar definitions.