In addition, the judge reasonably could infer from the docket sheets, when considered together with the provisions of § 24D, that the defendant’s sixty-day suspension commenced on October 21, 2009. Section 24D provides that certain categories of persons convicted of or charged with OUI may, with their consent, be placed on probation for not more than two years and, as a condition of probation, be assigned to a driver alcohol education program, and have their driver’s licenses suspended for no less than forty-five days and no more than ninety days. Section 24D, as appearing in St. 2003, c. 28, § 13, further provides that “[u]pon each disposition under this section, the defendant will surrender any Massachusetts drivers license or permit in his possession to the probation department of that court. The probation department will dispose of the license, and the court shall *674report the disposition in the case in a manner as determined by the registrar.” In short, the termination of the defendant’s driving privilege is, in the ordinary course, effectuated “[ujpon disposition.”
In the present case, the judge reasonably could find that the defendant’s sixty-day suspension began immediately upon the disposition of his OUI case.