b. Proof beyond reasonable doubt. Even conceding for the sake of argument that an inference of notice of a license suspension based on a docket entry such as that in exhibit 2 is sufficient to support a finding of notice beyond a reasonable doubt, there is additional evidence in this case that undermines the evidentiary weight of such an inference. The docket entry in its entirety reads as follows: “10-21-2010,” “ASAP 24-D,” “60 day license loss,” and “24Q evaluation.” General Laws c. 90, § 24D, as appearing in St. 2003, c. 28, § 13, provides in part that “[ujpon each disposition under this section, the defendant will surrender any Massachusetts drivers license or permit in *680his possession to the probation department of that court. The probation department will dispose of the license, and the court shall report the disposition in the case in a manner as determined by the registrar.” In this case, there was evidence during the Commonwealth’s case that the defendant had a license in his possession when he was pulled over by Officer Patterson on November 26, 2009. The evidence is also that the officer confiscated the defendant’s license.