FINDINGS, RULINGS AND ORDER
[…] See ¿Iso 99 Corpus Juris Secundum, §52 and cases cited therein. In 1972, the Workmen’s Compensation Act was made compulsory for employees of employers of only one, two or three persons, whether or not they were engaged in hazardous employment. G.L. c. 152, § 1 as amended by St. 1972, c. 374, §1. Thus, if Nicholas Roumeliotis was an employee of the Local, Workmen’s Compensation insurance should have been provided. The elimination of the “four or more” employee requirement found in the Act prior to 1972 makes it unnecessary to discuss the status of any other person on the Local’s payroll.
G.L. c. 152, §66 provides as follows:
In an action to recover damages for personal injury or consequential damages sustained within or without the commonwealth by an employee in the course of his employment or for death resulting from personal injury so sustained if shall not be a defense:
1. That the employee was negligent;
2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee;
3. That the employee had assumed voluntarily or contractually the risk of the injury;
4. That the employee’s injury did not result from negligence or other fault of the employer, if such injury arose out of and in the course of employment.
This has been interpreted to mean that, in a suit against an uninsured employer, an employee need only prove that: (1) the employer was required to provide for payment under the Act; (2) the employer failed to provide payment; (3) the claimant was' an employee of the employer; and (4) the injury .arose out of and in the course of his employment. Locke, Workmen’s Compensation, 29 Mass. Practice Series, § 654. In addition, the non-complying insurer may be sued for the full scope of tort damages. LaClair v. Silberline Manufacturing Co., Inc., 1979 Mass.Adv.Sh. 2228, 2233-2234.
A. Are the Plaintiffs the Proper Parties?