The complaint is in eight counts, the first two relying pn the guarantee in favor of. Siderius and Federal,
[…] (emphasis added). Defendant claims that since the Principal, Roll Form, is insolvent; he is entitled to set-off Roll Form’s claims against plaintiffs. See also 38 C.J.S. Set-off § 89.
If Roll Form did indeed have a claim against plaintiffs, such a claim would be governed by the requirements of the Uniform Commercial Code, since sale of goods is at issue. Under the U.C.C., the allegation of a seller’s breach of contract is not a complete defense to an action for the price of accepted goods. G.L.c. 106, § 2-607(1) provides that “the buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted,” with the exception under § 2-717, that allows the buyer, “on notifying the seller of his intention so to do,10 [to] deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.”