Duran v. Vigil
[…] {25} “[DJistrict courts sitting in probate possess only the jurisdiction conferred upon them by statute.” In re Estate of Harrington, 2000-NMCA-0584 14, 129 N.M. 266, 5 P.3d 1070. “There are three jurisdictional essentials necessary to the validity of every judgment, to wit, jurisdiction of parties, jurisdiction of the subject matter, and power or authority to decide the particular matters presented}.]” In re Field’s Estate, 40 N.M. 423, 425, 60 P.2d 945, 947 (1936). In this case, NMSA 1978, Section 45-1-302(A)(l) (1978) (amended 2011) conferred upon the district court authority over “formal proceedings with respect to the estates of decedents, including determinations of testacy, appointment of personal representatives, constructions of wills, administration and expenditure of funds of estates, determination of heirs and successors of decedents and distribution and closing of estates}.]” The only decedent’s estate before the court in this case was that of Eligió. Determinations of Pilar’s testacy, existence of any personal representative, and determination of heirs and successors-in-interest of Pilar and the distribution and closing of her estate were all matters explicitly