I attest to the accuracy and
[…] must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” United
Rentals, 2010-NMSC-030, ¶ 9 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).
Further, we construe the Probate Code in light of its purpose and interpret it “to mean what
the Legislature intended it to mean, and to accomplish the ends sought to be accomplished
by it.” San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 14, 150 N.M.
64, 257 P.3d 884 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{11} Sections 45-2-402 and -403 govern the family and personal property allowance
provisions at issue in this case. Section 45-2-402 states, in relevant part, that “[a] decedent’s
surviving spouse is entitled to a family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). If
there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is
entitled to a family allowance.” Section 45-2-403 similarly provides a personal property
allowance in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects
to the surviving spouse in an amount not to exceed $15,000.
{12} Neither provision specifically addresses what happens if the allowances are not