I attest to the accuracy and
[…] beyond the district court’s power to act.
{25} “[D]istrict courts sitting in probate possess only the jurisdiction conferred upon them
by statute.” In re Estate of Harrington, 2000-NMCA-058, ¶ 14, 129 N.M. 266, 5 P.3d 1070.
“There are three jurisdictional essentials necessary to the validity of every judgment, to wit,
jurisdiction of parties, jurisdiction of the subject matter, and power or authority to decide the
particular matters presented[.]” In re Field’s Estate, 40 N.M. 423, 425, 60 P.2d 945, 947
(1936). In this case, NMSA 1978, Section 45-1-302(A)(1) (1978) (amended 2011) conferred
9
upon the district court authority over “formal proceedings with respect to the estates of
decedents, including determinations of testacy, appointment of personal representatives,
constructions of wills, administration and expenditure of funds of estates, determination of
heirs and successors of decedents and distribution and closing of estates[.]” The only
decedent’s estate before the court in this case was that of Eligio. Determinations of Pilar’s
testacy, existence of any personal representative, and determination of heirs and successors-
in-interest of Pilar and the distribution and closing of her estate were all matters explicitly