Cavu Co. v. Martinez
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{17} In addition, Section 7-38-7 itself, analyzed in the context of the rest of the Property Tax Code and accompanying regulations, does not require this narrow focus. Quantum Corp. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848 (“[T]he statutes in question must be read in connection with other statutes concerning the same subject matter[.]”). Section 7-38-7 states that “[a]ll property . . . shall be valued as of January 1 of each tax year[.]” In the context of valuations, it is obvious that Assessor and/or Protest Board are not limited by this language to focusing on a single day in valuing a property because other relevant statutes and regulations require use of comparable sales data in a specific prior period to determine market