I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Taxpayer appealed.
DISCUSSION
{7} Taxpayer makes five points which we consolidate into two major arguments. First,
it argues that the district court’s interpretation of Section 7-38-7 was contrary to Article VIII,
Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution, principles of statutory construction, and case law.
Next, it argues that the district court erred in finding that there was no constitutional basis
on which to determine that the property is exempt. We address these arguments in turn.
A. The District Court Erred in Interpreting Section 7-38-7 Too Narrowly
{8} Section 7-38-7 reads, in relevant part, “All property subject to valuation for property
taxation purposes shall be valued as of January 1 of each tax year[.]” In addition, 3.6.7.14
NMAC (4/30/2001) states:
A. TAXABLE STATUS OF PROPERTY FIXED AS OF JANUARY 1
OF EACH YEAR: January 1 of each year is the date which determines the
tax status of all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes .