I attest to the accuracy and
[…] instruction is very short, . . . it is educational within the scope of the term as employed in
[Article VIII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution].” (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted)).
{17} In addition, Section 7-38-7 itself, analyzed in the context of the rest of the Property
Tax Code and accompanying regulations, does not require this narrow focus. Quantum
Corp. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848
(“[T]he statutes in question must be read in connection with other statutes concerning the
same subject matter[.]”). Section 7-38-7 states that “[a]ll property . . . shall be valued as of
January 1 of each tax year[.]” In the context of valuations, it is obvious that Assessor and/or
Protest Board are not limited by this language to focusing on a single day in valuing a
property because other relevant statutes and regulations require use of comparable sales data