State v. Baca
[…] We begin our analysis with County of Los Alamos v. Tapia, 109 N.M. 736, 790 P.2d 1017 (1990). In Tapia, a police officer observed the defendant running a stop sign and driving with an inoperable tail light near the Los Alamos-Santa Fe County boundary. The police officer pursued the defendant into Santa Fe County, where he arrested the defendant for DWI. Id. at 737-38, 790 P.2d at 1018-19. Following his conviction in the Los Alamos County municipal court, the defendant appealed to the district court for a trial de novo. Id. at 738, 790 P.2d at 1019; see NMSA 1978, § 35-15-10 (1959) (“All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo and shall be tried before the court without a jury.”). The first witness was the arresting officer who testified about his observations, the defendant’s field sobriety tests, and a breath test.