State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Djamila B.
[…] Since the result of an adoption is the creation of the legal relationship of parent and child, NMSA 1978, § 32A-5-37(B) (2005), any existing kinship guardianship relation with children must necessarily be terminated before the adoption can be completed. Hence, the proscription that an adoption can only be granted if “all necessary consents, relinquishments, terminations},] or waivers have been obtained}.]” NMSA 1978, § 32A-5-36(F)(3) (2003).

{18} Even if the adoption takes place under the authority of the Act, the foregoing requirements must be satisfied. Section 32A-4-28(F) states, in part:

If the court finds that parental rights should be terminated; that the requirements for the adoption of a child have been satisfied; that the prospective adoptive parent is a party to the action; and that good cause exists to waive the filing of a separate petition for adoption, the court may proceed to grant adoption of the child, absent an appeal of the termination of parental rights.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, we conclude that, because the permanency plan included a proposed adoption, Guardian remained a necessary and indispensable party to the abuse and neglect case, so long as her kinship guardianship remained in effect.