(1) reunification;
(2) placement for adoption after the parents’ rights have been relinquished or terminated or after a motion has been filed to terminate parental rights;
(3) placement with a person who will be the child’s permanent guardian;
(4) placement in the legal custody of [CYFD] with the child placed in the home of a fit and willing relative; or
(5) placement in the legal custody of [CYFD] under a planned permanent living arrangement, provided that there is substantial evidence that none of the above plans is appropriate for the child.
Section 32A-4-25.1(B).
“If the court adopts a permanency plan of reunification, the court shall adopt a plan for transitioning the child home and schedule a permanency review hearing within three months” to ensure that the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian has made good progress. Section 32A-4-25.1(C). “At the permanency review hearing, all parties and the child’s guardian ad litem or attorney shall have the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses.” Section 32A-4-25.1(E). Notably, the Rules of Evidence do not apply in permanency review hearings.