The KGA requires the party moving for revocation to prove that “a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child.” Section 40-10B-12(B). If the court finds that the burden of proof has been met, the court shall grant the motion to revoke the guardianship and dismiss the kinship guardian from the abuse and neglect proceedings. Section 40-10B-12. The court shall also “(1) adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem; (2) propose and adopt its own transition plan; or (3) order the parties to develop a transition plan by consensus if they will agree to do so.” Section 40-10B-12(B).
3. Family courts that appoint kinship guardians have concurrent jurisdiction with the children’s court in overseeing a kinship guardianship revocation hearing during abuse and neglect proceedings