Strebeck Properties, Inc. v. New Mexico Bureau of Revenue
[…] Strebeck Properties, Inc. v. New Mexico Bureau of Revenue

ANDREWS, Judge

(dissenting).

I dissent.

The sole issue on appeal is whether the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction in computing the compensating tax owed pursuant to § 7-9-78, N.M.S.A.1978 Comp.- (§ 72-16A-15.1, N.M.S.A.1953 Comp.). This section provides in material part:

The value of tangible personal property, . . may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due if the person using the tangible personal property:
A. is engaged in a business which derives a substantial portion of its receipts from leasing, . . tangible personal property of the type leased; and
B. does not use the tangible personal property in any manner other than holding it for lease ... or leasing . it either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business. (Emphasis added.)

If the taxpayer’s customers “lease” the washers and dryers, the taxpayer is entitled to the deduction.