specially concurring.
[…] specially concurring.
I concur in the majority’s opinion, except that portion in which they discuss the applicability of NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-9 (Repl.Pamp.1989). I agree with the majority that the phrase “negligence of public employees while acting within,the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital ... or like facilities” does not waive immunity on these facts, because the foster home was not a facility like the other institutions the section specifically lists.