ALLEGATIONS.
[…] Id. at 161. Rather, that court found that the Wyoming legislature, in partially waiving that state’s sovereign immunity, clearly intended to limit “health care providers” to those “who cure[] or prevente] impairments of the normal state of the body.” Id. We find the Wyoming court’s logic persuasive.
THE DEPARTMENT DID NOT OPERATE A HOSPITAL, INFIRMARY, MENTAL INSTITUTION, CLINIC, DISPENSARY, MEDICAL CARE HOME, OR LIKE FACILITY.
Plaintiffs also argue that the placement of children in foster homes is the operation of a “like facility” under Section 41-4-9, which reads:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
Initially, we note that the Department did not “operate” the foster home which, in fact, belongs to Plaintiffs. See Armijo v. Department of Health & Env’t, 108 N.M. 616, 775 P.2d 1333 (Ct.App.1989) (department did not operate but only licensed transitional living unit); cf. Chee Owens v.