State v. Rivera
[…] However, there is presently no rule mandating that such notification occur within a certain time period before the hearing. In addition, there was no specific order in this case requiring Rivera to notify the district attorney’s office and the court in sufficient time to cancel the witness and the interpreter. Rivera could not violate a court order when one was not in place.

B.

{15} The Legislature has created a jury and witness fee fund, to be administered by the AOC.2 NMSA 1978, § 34-9-11 (1994). “All balances may be expended only upon appropriation.... for the purpose of paying the costs of ... witnesses of fact or character subpoenaed by the court, the prosecution or the defense; ... [and] court interpreters.” Section 34-9-11(B)(2), (4). In administering this fund, the AOC developed guidelines for payment of such fees. See Witness Fee Payment Guidelines, supra; Interpreter Fee Payment Guidelines, supra.