Sanchez v. Martinez
[…] {7} The facts underlying this appeal are essentially uncontested, and consequently, we review the record to determine whether the trial court correctly applied the law to the facts. See Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Maloney, 120 N.M. 523, 527, 903 P.2d 834, 838 (1995); Investment Co. v. Reese, 117 N.M. 655, 657, 875 P.2d 1086, 1088 (1994).

{8} NMSA 1978, § 45-2-507 (1993) sets out the methods by which a will may be revoked. This section provides, in pertinent part:

A. A will or any part thereof is revoked:
(1) by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or
(2) by performing a revocatory act on the will if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. For purposes of this paragraph “revocatory act on the will” includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing or canceling is a “revocatory act on the will”, whether or not the burn, tear or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.

(Emphasis added.)