(dissenting).
[…] Although it may appear to be a stretch to ask whether both Decedent and New Mexico law intended the same interpretation of “will,” there is evidence on the face of the Revocation of Missing Will(s) document that Decedent’s understanding was imperfect. Specifically, Decedent sought to use this document to distribute his property after his death outside of New Mexico’s exact intestacy scheme, even if only by a few details. We are not in a position to determine the importance of these details to Decedent. In New Mexico, this goal can only be achieved with a will. Section 45-2-101(A) (“Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs”). Can we be so confident, then, that Decedent did not intend to create what our law recognizes as a will?2 I prefer to simply acknowledge that the Revocation of Missing Will(s) document is ambiguous in this respect.