(dissenting).
[…] In re Estate of Deupree, 2002-NMCA-097, ¶ 10, 132 N.M. 701, 54 P.3d 542 (“In construing the provisions of wills and trust instruments, ‘the court must attempt to ascertain and give effect to the testator’s intent.’ ” (quoting In re Estate of Russell, 119 N.M. 43, 45, 888 P.2d 489, 491 (Ct.App.1994))). Given the document’s ambiguity, we should remand to the district court to determine, on the basis of extrinsic evidence of the testator’s intent, whether the Revocation of Missing Will(s) document should be considered a will for the purposes of NMSA 1978, Section 45-2-507(A)(1) (1993) (providing that a prior will can be revoked “by executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency”). Only if the document is found not to be a will would I raise the issue of constructive trust. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
{41} I agree that the Probate Code’s formalities must be punctiliously observed, even when at times this may undermine the decedent’s intent.