In re the Estate of Sumler
[…] We find support for the first option in our Supreme Court’s decision in Frampton v. Santa Fe Northwestern By. Co., 34 N.M. 660,287 P. 694 (1930).

{21} In Frampton, a husband was killed while riding on a log train. He left a widow and three minor children. Within six months from the date of the husband’s death, the widow brought suit under the predecessor to NMSA1978, § 41-2-4 (1973), which provided that:

Whenever any person shall die from any injury resulting from, or occasioned by the negligence ... of any officer, agent, servant or employee, whilst running ... any locomotive ... or train of cars ... and when any passenger shall die from any injury resulting from ... any defect or insufficiency in any railroad ... locomotive or ear, ... the corporation ... shall forfeit and pay for every person or passenger so dying, the sum of five thousand dollars, which may be sued and recovered; First, by the husband or wife of the deceased; or second, if there be no husband or wife, or if he or she fails to sue within six months after such death, then by the minor child or children of the deceased; or third, if such deceased be a minor and unmarried, then by the father and mother____

Frampton, 34 N.M. at 661, 287 P. at 695 (quoting N.M.Code of 1915, § 1820). The district court entered judgment in favor of the defendant, and the widow appealed. While the widow’s appeal was pending, she died.