In re the Estate of Sumler
[…] Here, in contrast, we have binding findings that Father openly acknowledged that he was Kirsten’s father and had attempted to establish a parent-child relationship with Kirsten prior to her death, but was “thwarted” by the actions of Mother. These findings are sufficient to overcome any presumption of abandonment, see In re Adoption of J.J.B., 119 N.M. 638, 648-50, 894 P.2d 994, 1004-06 (1995), and to materially distinguish this case from Dominguez.

{34} Appellants argue that Father’s interest in the recovery for Kirsten’s death is precluded by NMSA 1978, § 45-2-114(0) (1993), which provides that “[{Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the child.” As we have explained above, the substantive standards of the Probate Code do not apply to wrongful death actions. Section 45-2-114(C) has no effect on Father’s entitlement to wrongful death benefits. See Aranda v.