Declaratory Judgment Act
[…] We disagree with Plaintiffs arguments and therefore affirm the dismissal of his suit.
Declaratory Judgment Act
{2} Plaintiff states that “Section 44-6-13 of the Declaratory Judgment Act plainly waives state sovereign immunityl[,]” citing New Mexico Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 1999-NMSC-005, ¶23, 126 N.M. 788, 975 P.2d 841. In making this argument, however, Plaintiff has ignored a long history of jurisprudence under the Declaratory Judgment Act and has read New Mexico Right to Choose/NARAL entirely too broadly.
{3} Section 44-6-13 states:
For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act ..., the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof.
The predecessor statute to Section 44-6-13 read:
“For the purpose of this act, the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of the Constitution of the state of New Mexico, or any statute thereof.”
In re Bogert’s Will, 64 N.M. 438, 443, 329 P.2d 1023, 1026 (1958) (citation omitted).