BACKGROUND
[…] Section 22-8-25. The state statute begins succinctly: “The state equalization guarantee distribution is that amount of money distributed to each school district to ensure that its operating revenue, including its local and federal revenues as defined in this section, is at least equal to the school district’s program cost.” Section 22-8-25(A). The statute allows for a 75 percent reduction in state distributions to offset federal funds categorized as “impact aid.” Section 22-8-25(C)(2). The statute also sets out a precise formula for calculating the SEG distribution: “To determine the amount of the state equalization guarantee distribution, the department shall . . . ,” followed by eight scenarios, two of which involve taking into account federal funds received by a school district. Section 22-8~25(D)(5) and (6) (emphasis added).