Grine ex rel. Grine v. Peabody Natural Resources
[…] Further, the WCJ referred to 11.4.4.11(C)(2)(c) NMAC, which characterizes medical treatment provided to a worker before the employer’s written decision under Section 52-l-49(B) as “authorized health care.”

{9} Worker contends that because Dr. Shadoff is not a properly authorized health care provider under Section 52-1-49, his testimony concerning Worker’s heart attack under Section 52-l-51(C) is not admissible and that the WCJ could therefore only rely on the testimony of expert Dr. Orchard. We agree with Worker that determination of this issue is pivotal to this case. Section 52-1-51(C) states that “[ojnly a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 ... may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.” If Dr. Shadoff were not a qualified health care provider, the WCJ would not be able to rely on his testimony.

{10} This determination depends on the meaning of the language in Section 52-1-49. “Interpretation of statutory language is a question of law[, which] this Court reviews de novo.”