See § 1-14-21. This Court denied Petitioners’ writ without addressing the merits of their case. Petitioners then directly appealed the district court’s order to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals found this Court to have proper jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution (“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions .... ”), and transferred Petitioners’ appeal to this Court.