State v. Romero
[…] Thus, both the Pueblo Lands Act and its legislative history fail to provide substantial and compelling evidence of congressional intent to alter the criminal jurisdiction applicable to crimes committed on pueblo lands by tribal members.

{33} Because I agree that the State does not have jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by tribal members within the exterior boundaries of pueblos, I concur in the result reached by the majority.

I CONCUR: PETRA JIMENEZ MAES, Justice.

. See Creation of Indian reservations, 25 U.S.C. § 211 (1918) (stating “[N]o Indian reservation shall be created, nor shall any additions be made to one heretofore created, within the limits of the States of New Mexico and Arizona, except by Act of Congress.”); see also New Indian reservations, 25 U.S.C. § 467 (1934) (authorizing the Secretaiy of the Interior to proclaim new Indian reservations and to add lands to existing reservations).