Hydro Resources, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Yet, EPA (like the dissents) makes no attempt to grapple with any of § 1151(b)’s considerable history and would instead have us view it in a vacuum, extirpated from the soil in which it grew.

Though not dispositive to our analysis, it also merits noting that the historic meaning of the statute recently received further congressional confirmation. Seeking to salve a dispute over the status of privately held lands within New Mexico pueblos, Congress passed the Indian Pueblo Land *1157Act Amendments of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-133, 119 Stat. 2573, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 331 Note. The law provides for federal and tribal criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed involving Indians “anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims[, an Article I court established by Congress,] to a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico.” Id. If the community of reference test is correct, this law is surplusage, a waste of everyone’s time and effort in writing, passing, and signing.