Hydro Resources, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] *1155B

The Venetie Court didn’t create its § 1151(b) test out of whole cloth, but consciously grounded its test in the language and history of the statute. On the latter score, the Court noted that subsection (b)’s use of the phrase “dependent Indian communities” was designed to codify language from the Supreme Court’s decisions in United States v. Sandoval, 231 U.S. 28, 34 S.Ct. 1, 58 L.Ed. 107 (1913), and United States v. McGowan, 302 U.S. 535, 58 S.Ct. 286, 82 L.Ed. 410 (1938). See Venetie, 522 U.S. at 528-31, 118 S.Ct. 948; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1151 History; Ancillary Laws and Directive Notes (“Definition is based on latest construction of the term by the United States Supreme Court in U.S. v. McGowan following U.S. v. Sandoval.” (citations omitted)).