Gardner v. Galetka
[…] Unlike the magistrate

                                         -27-
judge, the district court did not address the deficiency issue, concluding that there

was no prejudice.

1.    Standard of Review

      Typically we would address the prejudice issue under deferential AEDPA

standards because the issue was addressed on the merits by the Utah Supreme

Court. Oddly, however, in oral argument the state asserted, against its interest,

that the issue should be reviewed de novo. Aple. Br. 3. The state reached this

conclusion by applying Utah Code Annotated §§ 78B-9-109 and -202(2), as well

as our decision in Wilson v. Sirmons, 536 F.3d 1064 (10th Cir. 2008). Section

78B-9-109(1) provides that “the court may, upon the request of an indigent

petitioner, appoint counsel on a pro bono basis to represent the petitioner in the

post-conviction court or on post-conviction appeal.” In determining whether to

appoint counsel, the court is to consider “whether the petition or the appeal

contains factual allegations that will require an evidentiary hearing,” and “whether