Hale v. Gibson
[…] - 62 -
English v. Cody, 146 F.3d 1257, 1259 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Coleman v.

Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 749-50, 111 S. Ct. 2546, 115 L. Ed. 2d 640 (1991))).

We have recently recognized that Oklahoma’s bar on raising claims on post-

conviction that could have been raised on direct appeal is an independent and

adequate state bar with regard to Brady claims. See Clayton v. Gibson, 199 F.3d

1162, 1175 (10th Cir. 1999); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086. 14 As we stated in

Brecheen v. Reynolds, 41 F.3d 1343 (10th Cir. 1994), section 1086 “precludes

state collateral review of . . . issues that could have been raised on direct appeal

but were not.” Id. at 1349 n.4. 15 Furthermore, Hale has failed to show cause and

      14
         “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally
adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in
the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
proceeding the application has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior
application.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086.
      15
         The federal district court determined that Oklahoma’s procedural bar was
not independent and adequate with regard to Brady claims. In reaching this
conclusion, the district court looked to two Oklahoma cases in which the Court of