(specially concurring).
[…] The judge informed the jury of the situation and that he had directed a verdict of acquittal.
{36} The district court entered an order Directing Verdict and Judgment of Acquittal which succinctly summarized the events described above. The decretal language of the Order makes clear the district court’s intent to render a decision on the merits:
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that, after a jury having been impaneled and the [S]tate not presenting any evidence to support a charge of Driving While Intoxicated, the court directs a verdict of not guilty be entered in this matter.
DISCUSSION
{37} Section 39-3-3(B)(2) provides:
B. By the state. In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts:
(2) within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
The State argues that this provision gives it an absolute and automatic right to immediately appeal rulings suppressing or excluding evidence even when the ruling is issued mid-trial; that is, after jeopardy has attached.