(specially concurring).
[…] Ahasteen, 1998-NMCA-158, ¶ 10, 126 N.M. 238, 968 P.2d 328, for the notion that we should give the concept of finality a practical construction.
{39} Our primary task in interpreting a statute is discerning legislative intent. State v. Martinez, 2006-NMCA-068, ¶ 5, 139 N.M. 741, 137 P.3d 1195. We start by examining the plain language of a statute. If the language is clear we enforce it unless it is contrary to constitutional principles or would lead to absurd results. State v. Gutierrez, 115 N.M. 551, 552, 854 P.2d 878, 879 (Ct.App.1993). The language of Section 39-3-3(B)(2) is deceptively simple and direct. It grants a ten-day time frame within which the State may appeal “a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.” It does not explicitly address or make any distinction between pretrial versus midtrial rulings.
{40} We have observed that appeal of a suppression order is fundamentally an interlocutory appeal. State v.