United States v. Wofford
[…] Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 6 (2004) (citing Nachman 8 No. 08-10126 Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361 n.1 (1980)).2 Generally, whether a plan is subject to Title I of ERISA is an issue of fact to be decided by the jury, guided by applicable legal principles. See Helbling, 209 F.3d at 239. “A plan is subject to ERISA if it fits under 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a), and is not exempted by 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b). Relevant definitions are provided in 29 U.S.C. § 1002.” Id. There is no real dispute about whether the Plan when established was an employee pension benefit plan subject to Title I of ERISA. Section 1003(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained– (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce . . . .” ERISA defines an employee pension benefit plan as “any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances such