United States v. Wofford
[…] A. In his first issue on appeal, Wofford challenges the district court’s exclusion of Ralston’s testimony. We review the district court’s decision to exclude expert testimony under an abuse of discretion standard. United States v. Dixon, 413 F.3d 520, 523 (5th Cir. 2005). 7 No. 08-10126 Section 664 provides: Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 664. Further, section 664 provides that “the term ‘any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan’ means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.” Id. It is undisputed that section 664's plain language requires the Government to prove that the funds were embezzled from a plan that was subject to “any provision of Title I” of ERISA or a fund connected therewith. See, e.g., United States v.