In Chaplin v. Commissioners, 126 Ill. 264, 18 N. E. 765, that court said: “Where it can be seen that the constitutional question raised is one which may be fairly regarded as debatable, we think the question of the validity of a statute becomes involved in the case, within the meaning of the statute regulating jurisdiction of appeals.”
Section 4 of article 6 of our Constitution was adopted, with slight alteration of language, from section 4 of article 4 of the Constitution of the state of Washington of 1889. In the Washington provision the exception under consideration is: “Unless the action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine, or the validity of a statute.” Our provision substitutes the word “validity” for the word “legality” of the Washington provision, and omits the words “the validity” found in the Washington provision before the words “of a statute.” Thus in effect, so far as here involved, the two provisions are identical.