Lara v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] Mrs. Lundberg, vice president of the employer company, gave appellant permission to return to Tucson and authorized a salary advance for plane fare, although appellant was overdrawn because of expenses.

After about two days in Tucson, appellant indicated he was ready to return to work but did not have funds. Mrs. Lundberg advised him to go to a Tucson truck stop and get a ride to the Rochester terminal. Appellant refused, claiming his employer had the duty to pay his way back to Rochester, and asserted he would obtain unemployment compensation.

A.R.S. § 23-775 provides:

“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. For the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause in connection with his employment, if so found by the department and in addition to the waiting week, for the duration of his unemployment and until he has earned wages in an amount equivalent to five times his weekly benefit amount otherwise payable.”

Having voluntarily left work without good cause, appellant is disqualified from unemployment benefits. Quitting a job because of loss of transportation is a voluntary quitting without good cause. Putnam v.