Appellant did not return to work on November 5 as scheduled. Instead, he applied for unemployment benefits on November 2,
[…] The only evidence in the record which supports the board’s findings in this respect is a deputy’s report containing a somewhat garbled summary of a telephone conversation on December 3, 1979 between the deputy and the bookkeeper of the employer.1 The bookkeeper was not under oath, nor is there any indication that she spoke from personal knowledge, particularly with regard to her assertions as to why appellant had trouble cashing his prior checks. Indeed, the source of her information is not divulged. Also, the statements are quite obviously favorable to her employer.
A.R.S. § 23-674(B) provides in part:
The tribunal and the appeals board may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. (emphasis added)
That section also provides:
Each party shall have the right of cross-examination of the witnesses who testify and shall have the right to submit rebuttal evidence.
The question on this appeal, then, is whether the deputy’s report, which contains hearsay on hearsay and serves the interests of the declarant’s employer, possesses “probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.” Under the circumstances here involved, we think it does not.
It is clear in Arizona that hearsay is admissible in administrative proceedings, and that it may, in proper circumstances, be given probative weight. Employment Security Commission v. Myers, 17 Ariz.App. 87, 495 P.2d 857 (1972).